OBIDIYA KALU vs. BOSTON RETIREMENT BOARD & another.1
[…] her, and commenced the fifteen-day appeal window. While it
was proper to send notice to Kalu as the 'person . . .
aggrieved' under § 16(4), we agree with the magistrate
that, where a retirement board is aware that a party is
represented by counsel, notice also must be sent to counsel
of record. A represented party is justified in expecting
that, after the commencement of a proceeding and the
appearance of counsel, copies of all notices will be sent
to her attorney."
The question before us is whether CRAB erred as a matter of
law in construing G. L. c. 32, § 16(4), as amended through
St. 1996, c. 306, § 21A, which provides in pertinent part:
notice as to either Attorney Ellis, the distinction is not
material.
6
"[A]ny person . . . aggrieved by any action taken or
decision of the retirement board . . . may appeal to [CRAB]
by filing therewith a claim in writing within fifteen days
of notification of such action or decision of the
retirement board" (emphasis supplied).
See Fender v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 72 Mass. App.
Ct. 755, 760 (2008) (CRAB decision reviewable for error of law).7
"As with any statute, we review questions concerning the
meaning of an agency's enabling statute de novo. If the meaning