In the Guardianship of S.S. and J.N., Minor Children, Marla New v. Kenneth Scrogham and Teresa Scrogham (mem. dec.)
[…] Menard, 726 N.E.2d at 1210. We give due regard to the trial court’s ability to assess the credibility of witnesses. Id. While we defer substantially to findings of fact, we do not do so to conclusions of law. Id. We do not reweigh the evidence; rather we consider Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 39A01-1512-GU-2289 | October 14, 2016 Page 20 of 31 the evidence most favorable to the judgment with all reasonable inferences drawn in favor of the judgment. Yoon v. Yoon, 711 N.E.2d 1265, 1268 (Ind. 1999); see also B.H., 770 N.E.2d at 288. [25] Ind. Code § 29-3-5-1 provides that “[a]ny person may file a petition for the appointment of a person to serve as guardian for [a] . . . minor under this chapter or to have a protective order issued under IC 29-3-4.” Ind.