In the Guardianship of S.S. and J.N., Minor Children, Marla New v. Kenneth Scrogham and Teresa Scrogham (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 72, 120 S. Ct. at 2063. [33] Here, we cannot say that the Indiana statute is “breathtakingly broad.” The “the best interest standard is applicable in guardianship cases involving custody of a minor.” E.N. ex rel. Nesbitt v. Rising Sun-Ohio Cnty. Cmty. Sch. Corp., 720 N.E.2d 447, 451 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), reh’g denied, trans. denied; see also Ind. Code § 29-3-5-3(c) (“If the court finds that it is not in the best interests of the . . . minor to appoint a guardian, the court may: (1) treat the petition as one for a protective order and proceed accordingly; (2) enter any other appropriate order; or (3) dismiss the proceedings.”). Further, Ind. Code § 29-3-5-3 provides that a trial court may appoint a guardian to a minor if “the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the . . . minor.”