Tulsa Airports Improvement Trust Ex Rel. Cinnabar Service Co. v. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] We disagree. First, we conclude that 49 U.S.C. § 46110 governs this action because 49 U.S.C § 47111 does not apply. Section 46110 is a general review provision that allows a person 4 to petition for review of an order in which the person has a substantial interest.2 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Section 47111 specifically allows a person to petition for review of an agency’s decision to withhold a payment that is due under a grant agreement.3 49 2 Section 46110(a) provides: (a) Filing and Venue. — Except for an order related to a foreign air carrier subject to disapproval by the President under section 41307 or 41509(f) of this title, a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (or the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary or the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator) in whole or in part under this part, part B, or subsection (l) or (s) of section 114 may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business. The petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued. The court may allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day. 3 Section 47111(d) provides: (d) Withholding Payments. — (1) The Secretary may withhold a payment under a grant agreement under this subchapter for more than 180 days after the payment is due only if the Secretary— (A) notifies the sponsor and provides an opportunity for a hearing; and (B) finds