Tulsa Airports Improvement Trust Ex Rel. Cinnabar Service Co. v. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] The petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued. The court may allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day. 3 Section 47111(d) provides: (d) Withholding Payments. — (1) The Secretary may withhold a payment under a grant agreement under this subchapter for more than 180 days after the payment is due only if the Secretary— (A) notifies the sponsor and provides an opportunity for a hearing; and (B) finds that the sponsor has violated the agreement. (2) The 180-day period may be extended by— (A) agreement of the Secretary and the sponsor; or (B) the hearing officer if the officer decides an extension is necessary because the sponsor did not follow the schedule the officer established. (3) A person adversely affected by an order of the Secretary withholding a payment may apply for review of the order by filing a petition in the United States (continued...) 5 U.S.C. § 47111(d). This section also sets forth procedures that must be followed before a payment may be withheld. See 49 U.S.C. § 47111(d)(1). Contrary to TAIT’s contention, section 47111 does not apply to a finding that certain costs are not allowable under a grant agreement. Before the United States may be obligated to make a payment under a grant agreement, the statutory scheme requires that the Secretary first decide that the cost is allowable. 49 U.S.C. § 47110. Until such a determination has been made, no payment can be due.