J-S74006-16
[…] -8-
J-S74006-16
the victim’s body. Thus, the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to
show Appellant acted with malice and intended to kill the victim.
Appellant does not specifically challenge any other elements of the
crimes of which he was convicted, but argues that there is insufficient
evidence to support all of his convictions as the Commonwealth failed to
disprove that he acted in self-defense or in the defense of others. Appellant
concedes that he did shoot the victim, but only did so after the victim
threatened him with a knife.
Section 505 of the Crimes Code authorizes the use of force for self-
protection under the following circumstances: “[t]he use of force upon or
toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force
is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the
use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion. 18
Pa.C.S. § 505. Our Supreme Court has further clarified:
By way of background, a claim of self-defense (or
justification, to use the term employed in the Crimes Code)
requires evidence establishing three elements: “(a) [that the
defendant] reasonably believed that he was in imminent danger