State of Minnesota v. Tommy William Mix
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subd. 1. Arson is classified as a property crime. Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subd. 1; State v. Myers, 416 N.W.2d 736, 737 (Minn. 1987) (defining arson as a “property offense committed by physical means”). A person may be guilty of first-degree arson of a dwelling “whether the inhabitant is present therein at the time of the act or not.” Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subd. 1. However, Minnesota law also recognizes first-degree arson as a “crime of violence.” Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (2014) (“‘Crime of violence’ means: felony convictions of the following offenses . . . 609.561 (arson in the first degree).”).