remanded for re-sentencing based on Miller v. Alabama, 132 S. Ct. 2455
[…] defendant, the nature and extent of any prior delinquent or criminal history,
including the success or failure of any previous attempts by the court to
rehabilitate the defendant, probation or institutional reports, and any other
relevant factors). See Lofton, 57 A.3d at 1276-77.
-4-
J-A20044-16
possibility of parole. Id. at 12. Marinucci argues that, pursuant to Batts I,
the trial court, when re-sentencing her, was required to impose a sentencing
range with a minimum sentence and a maximum sentence. Id. at 14.
Marinucci also argues that the trial court should have applied 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9756(b)(1), which provides that “[t]he court shall impose a minimum
sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum
sentence imposed.” Brief for Appellant at 14 (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9756(b)(1)). Marinucci claims that the trial court’s imposition of a
sentence of life in prison without the possibility of parole constitutes an
illegal sentence,7 which must be vacated. Brief for Appellant at 15.8