remanded for re-sentencing based on Miller v. Alabama, 132 S. Ct. 2455
[…] resentencingjuveniles, as it allows courts to consider age-related factors established by Miller. See, e.g., Comm. v.
Lofton, 51 A.3d 1270, 1276-77 (Pa.Super. 2012).
15
In the wake of Miller, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court determined the appropriate
constitutional remedy for juveniles who were mandatorily sentenced to life imprisonment for
homicide offenses in Commonwealth v. Batts. 620 Pa. 115, 66 A.3d 286 (2013). The Court first
recognized that the General Assembly had attempted to grapple with Miller by instating a new
sentencing scheme under 18 Pa.C.S. §1102.1, which reads that:
(a) First degree murder.--A person who has been convicted after
June 24, 2012, of a murder of the first degree ... who was under
the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense shall be
sentenced as follows:
( 1) A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was
15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a term of life
imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the
minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.
For those convicted prior to June 24, 2012, however, who did not fall under the ambit of
U1e new statute-but who had not yet exhausted their direct appeals-the Court asserted that
Miller did not bar the imposition of a life sentence on a juvenile offense, and only mandated