J-S75007-18
[…] 11
defendant's brutal killing of the victim and the taking of her possessions, detailed above.
Accordingly, this evidence established that defendant entered the victim's home, while she was
home, and that he intended to commit a crime upon entering. This was ample evidence to
establish that defendant was guilty of burglary.
4. Possessing an Instrument of Crime
To sustain a conviction for PIC, the Commonwealth must establish that defendant
"possesse[d] any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a).
An "instrument of crime" is defined as "(I) [ a Jnything specially made or specially adapted for
criminal use .... [or] (2) (a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under
circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d). A
knife may constitute an instrument of crime. Commonwealth v. Rober/son, 874 A.2d 1200, 1209
(Pa. Super. 2005).
As described above, the medical examiner, Dr. Gulino, testified that the victim had
suffered multiple stab wounds during the incident.