STATE V. WATSON
[…] governing juvenile interrogations. The statute mandates that prior to questioning a
juvenile in custody, an officer must advise the juvenile of the following:
(1) That the juvenile has a right to remain silent;
(2) That any statement the juvenile does make can be and
may be used against the juvenile;
(3) That the juvenile has a right to have a parent, guardian,
or custodian present during questioning; and
(4) That the juvenile has a right to consult with an attorney
and that one will be appointed for the juvenile if the
juvenile is not represented and wants representation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(a) (2015). Section 7B-2101 further provides that “[b]efore
admitting into evidence any statement resulting from custodial interrogation, the
court shall find that the juvenile knowingly, willingly, and understandingly waived
-8-
STATE V. WATSON
Opinion of the Court
the juvenile’s rights.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(d). “The burden rests on the State
to show the juvenile defendant made a knowing and intelligent waiver of his rights.”
State v. Johnson, 136 N.C. App. 683, 693, 525 S.E.2d 830, 836 (2000). A juvenile is