STATE V. BENITEZ
[…] second: in the alternative, he contends that “the trial court erred by failing to make
- 23 -
STATE V. BENITEZ
Opinion of the Court
findings of fact to resolve material conflicts in the evidence” regarding whether
defendant “knowingly and intelligently waived his rights.” (Original in all caps.)
Since both of defendant’s remaining arguments address the trial court’s findings of
fact regarding knowing and voluntary waiver and the sufficiency of the evidence to
support those findings, we will address them together.
North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2101(d) includes an additional
requirement before evidence of a statement by a juvenile may be admitted as
evidence: “Before admitting into evidence any statement resulting from custodial
interrogation, the court shall find that the juvenile knowingly, willingly, and
understandingly waived the juvenile’s rights.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(d) (2007).
To determine if a defendant has “knowingly and voluntarily” waived his right
to remain silent, the trial court must consider the totality of the circumstances of the
interrogation, and for juveniles, this analysis includes the “juvenile’s age,