STATE V. BENITEZ
[…] Quick, 152 N.C. App. at 222, 566 S.E.2d at 737.
In his MAR, defendant contends that his trial counsel rendered IAC because
an objectively reasonable attorney would have argued that no person approved by
North Carolina General Statute § 7B–2101(b) was present when defendant was
interrogated; defendant also contends that had his counsel made this argument, the
trial court would have been obligated to suppress his statements and, further,
defendant would not have pled guilty to first degree murder.
North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2101 governs interrogation procedures of
juveniles. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-2101. In 2007, when defendant was interrogated, the
portion of the statute relevant to this issue provided as follows:
(a) Any juvenile in custody must be advised prior to
questioning:
(1) That the juvenile has a right to remain silent;
(2) That any statement the juvenile does make
can be and may be used against the juvenile;
(3) That the juvenile has a right to have a parent,
guardian, or custodian present during questioning;
by claiming that order was not sufficient, and thus on remand the trial court should have made more
factual findings addressing the insufficiency of that order. But the trial court did not have jurisdiction
on remand to reconsider defendant’s motion to suppress and any “insufficienc[ies]” in it.