State v. BenitezÂ
[…] North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2101 governs interrogation procedures of juveniles. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-2101. In 2007, when defendant was interrogated, the portion of the statute relevant to this issue provided as follows: (a) Any juvenile in custody must be advised prior to questioning: (1) That the juvenile has a right to remain silent; (2) That any statement the juvenile does make can be and may be used against the juvenile; (3) That the juvenile has a right to have a parent, guardian, or custodian present during questioning; by claiming that order was not sufficient, and thus on remand the trial court should have made more factual findings addressing the insufficiency of that order. But the trial court did not have jurisdiction on remand to reconsider defendant’s motion to suppress and any “insufficienc[ies]” in it.