State v. BenitezÂ
[…] (Original in all caps.) Since both of defendant’s remaining arguments address the trial court’s findings of fact regarding knowing and voluntary waiver and the sufficiency of the evidence to support those findings, we will address them together. North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2101(d) includes an additional requirement before evidence of a statement by a juvenile may be admitted as evidence: “Before admitting into evidence any statement resulting from custodial interrogation, the court shall find that the juvenile knowingly, willingly, and understandingly waived the juvenile’s rights.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(d) (2007).