STATE V. BENITEZ
[…] on behalf of the juvenile.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(b) (2007).
Defendant’s uncle was present when he was advised of his rights and
interrogated. It is uncontested defendant’s uncle was not his parent nor was he an
attorney. The trial court and the briefs before us all focus on the term “guardian[,]”
and it is uncontested that defendant’s uncle was never appointed as defendant’s
guardian. But we instead will address the determinative term “custodian.”
In 2007, the year of the crime and defendant’s statements to law enforcement
officers, North Carolina General Statute § 7B-101(8) defined a “[c]ustodian” as “[t]he
person or agency that has been awarded legal custody of a juvenile by a court or a
person, other than parents or legal guardian, who has assumed the status and
obligation of a parent without being awarded the legal custody of a juvenile by a court.”
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(8) (2007) (emphasis added). Defendant was indicted in
2009, when North Carolina General Statute § 7B-101(8) remained the same as it was
in 2007. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(8) (2009). The trial court heard defendant’s