directed by State v. Benitez, 258 N.C. App. 491, 813 S.E.2d 268 (2018), addressed the
[…] Once this Court concludes that the trial court’s findings of
fact are supported by the evidence, then this Court’s next
task is to determine whether the trial court’s conclusions
of law are supported by the findings. The trial court’s
conclusions of law are reviewed de novo and must be legally
correct.
State v. Campbell, 188 N.C. App. 701, 704, 656 S.E.2d 721, 724 (2008) (citations,
quotation marks, and brackets omitted).
¶ 13 We specifically addressed the denial of defendant’s motion to suppress, as a
juvenile, in Benitez I,
North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2101(d)
includes an additional requirement before evidence of a
statement by a juvenile may be admitted as evidence:
“Before admitting into evidence any statement resulting
STATE V. BENITEZ
2022-NCCOA-261
Opinion of the Court
from custodial interrogation, the court shall find that the
juvenile knowingly, willingly, and understandingly waived
the juvenile’s rights.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101(d) (2007).
To determine if a defendant has “knowingly and
voluntarily” waived his right to remain silent, the trial
court must consider the totality of the circumstances of the
interrogation, and for juveniles, this analysis includes the