Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] Discussion
In this appeal, both the State and McMillian agreed that the three-year statute of
limitations applied to the charge filed against McMillian. However, after briefing was
completed before this Court, our Missouri Supreme Court issued a decision that is
dispositive to this appeal.
In State v. Bazell, the Missouri Supreme Court considered a challenge by defendant
of her conviction for two counts of felony stealing under section 570.030. State v. Bazell,
--- S.W.3d ----, 2016 WL 4444392 at *2 (Mo. banc Aug. 23, 2016). The Court analyzed
the felony enhancement provision in section 570.030 that provides:
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any offense in which the
value of property or services is an element is a class C felony if:
(1) The value of the property or services appropriated is five hundred dollars
or more but less than twenty-five thousand dollars; or
(2) The actor physically takes the property appropriated from the person of
the victim; or
(3) The property appropriated consists of:
...
(d) Any firearms[.]
Section 570.030.3. The Court found that the felony enhancement provision only applies,
on its face, to an offense "in which the value of property or services is an element [….]"
Bazell, 2016 WL 4444392 at *2. Section 570.030.1 defines "stealing" as "appropriat[ing]