State v. Smith
[…] This conclusion is not a result of characterizing the facts included in the subdivisions as "sentence-enhancers” instead of "elements” that must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, as Judge Stith’s opinion suggests. Rather, the Court’s conclusion is driven by the plain language in section 570.030.3, which provides the enumerated subdivisions cannot be applied unless the offense contains "the value of property or services” as an element.

. 40 U.S.C. § 3112(c) provides: “It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section.” Such acceptance is made by "filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated,” 40 U.S.C. § 3112(b).