Gregory Allen Pence v. Liza Marie Pence
[…] “In any judicial proceeding to determine child support, the court must consider all relevant evidence concerning the needs of the child and the ability of the parents to provide for those needs.” Hiner v. Hadeed, 15 Va. App. 575, 578, 425 S.E.2d 811, 813 (1993) (emphasis added). Code § 20-108.1(B) provides, there shall be a rebuttable presumption in any judicial or administrative proceeding for child support, including cases involving split custody or shared custody, that the amount of the award that would result from the application of the guidelines set out in § 20-108.2 is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. The statute continues, “[i]n order to rebut the presumption, the court shall make written findings in the order, which findings may be incorporated by reference, that the application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case.” Id. (emphasis added). These findings must state the presumed amount of child support under the guidelines and explain why - 30 - the trial court’s award differs from this presumption. Id.