Gregory Allen Pence v. Liza Marie Pence
[…] Id. at 618, 359 S.E.2d at 551. Nevertheless, where “[t]here [is] no showing that the value of this property was relevant or material to the equitable distribution determination . . . , the failure to comply with the requirement of Code § 20-107.3(A) [is] harmless error.” McDavid v. McDavid, 19 Va. App. 406, 413, 451 S.E.2d 713, 718 (1994). Finding an error by the court does not end our inquiry . . . . When this Court finds that error has been committed by a trial court, we are required to consider whether the error was harmless. Code § 8.01-678 provides: “When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial - 10 - on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed.” Milam v. Milam, 65 Va. App. 439, 459, 778 S.E.2d 535, 544-45 (2015).