Oct 19 2016, 8:19 am
[…] date was given, Summers conceded in the trial court that he moved to Indiana “several years” after April 27,
2005. Tr. p. 54. SORA was amended a mere fourteen months after April 27, 2005—on July 1, 2006.
Because “several years” is longer than fourteen months, Summers necessarily moved to Indiana after the
definition of sex offender was amended to include him. Accordingly, contrary to the State’s suggestion in its
reply brief, this case does not need to be remanded to the trial court “to determine when Summers moved to
Indiana.” Appellant’s Reply Br. p. 7.
6
Indiana Code section 11-8-8-19(f) provides, “A person who is required to register as a sex or violent
offender in any jurisdiction shall register for the period required by the other jurisdiction or the period
described in this section, whichever is longer.” This subsection was added effective July 1, 2007. See P.L.
216-2007, § 27.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 09A02-1604-MI-933 | October 19, 2016 Page 7 of 9
Taken as a whole, we find the effects of the amended definition
of sex offender in Indiana Code section 11-8-8-5(b)(1), as applied