People of Michigan v. Marvin Lamar Wilburn
[…] Although a defendant’s conduct after completion of the sentencing offense does not relate back to the offense for the purpose of scoring OV 9, People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 122; 771 NW2d 655 (2009), armed robbery is a transactional offense that includes “ ‘acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.’ ” People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 7 n 5; 742 NW2d 610 (2007), quoting MCL 750.530(2). “Accordingly, the course of an armed robbery includes the robber’s conduct in fleeing the scene of the crime.” People v Mann, 287 Mich App 283, 287; 786 NW2d 876 (2010). Carjacking also includes acts that occur “in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.” MCL 750.529a(2).