People of Michigan v. Marvin Lamar Wilburn
[…] Lanzo Constr Co, 272 Mich App at 479 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Campbell asserts various challenges to the trial judge’s findings of fact. First, Campbell argues that the trial judge improperly relied on Campbell’s statement to the police because the judge failed to indicate that she was considering the fact that the interrogation was not recorded. Campbell claims that the trial judge erred in failing to give herself an adverse inference instruction. MCL 763.9 provides that if a statement to police is not recorded as required by MCL 763.8, “the jury shall be instructed that it is the law of this state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the evidence relating to the individual’s statement.” The trial judge provided an instruction to the juries for Sanders and Wilburn in accordance with the language of MCL 763.9. A trial judge in a bench trial is presumed to possess an understanding of the applicable law.