STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] However, defendant’s challenges to PRV 4, PRV 5, and OV 2 are unpreserved because
defendant did not object to the trial court’s scoring of these variables at sentencing, file a motion
for resentencing, or file a motion to remand. MCL 769.34(10); People v Loper, 299 Mich App
451, 456; 830 NW2d 836 (2013). “[T]his Court may review an unpreserved scoring issue for
plain error affecting substantial rights.” Loper, 299 Mich App at 457.
First, the trial court did not plainly err in assessing 10 points for PRV 4. PRV 4 is scored
when the defendant has “prior low severity juvenile adjudications.” MCL 777.54(1). 10 points
shall be assessed if “[t]he offender has 3 or 4 prior low severity juvenile convictions.” MCL
777.54(1)(c). Additionally, there is a 10-year limit on the previous adjudications that may be
considered in scoring PRV 4 under MCL 777.50(1), which provides, “[i]n scoring prior record