STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] assess 10 points for PRV 5, and the trial court assessed 10 points for PRV 5 in light of the
parties’ agreement. Thus, defendant has waived this issue. Moreover, this error would not
change defendant’s minimum sentence range, and resentencing is not required if the error does
not alter the recommended minimum range. People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89 n 8; 711
NW2d 44 (2006).8
Third, the trial court properly assessed 15 points for OV 2. OV 2 is scored based on the
“lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used.” MCL 777.32(1). Pursuant to MCL
777.32(1), 15 points shall be assessed if the offender possessed a fully automatic weapon. MCL
777.32(1)(b). In a multiple offender case, “if 1 offender is assessed points for possessing a
weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” MCL 777.32(2). Here,
multiple perpetrators committed the armed robbery and defendant was convicted under an aiding
and abetting theory, even though the other perpetrators were not tried with defendant. Graham