STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] hearing, or as soon as the inaccuracy reasonably could have been discovered. MCR 6.429(C);
People v Bailey, 218 Mich App 645, 647; 554 NW2d 391 (1996). Further, he waived this issue
by personally confirming with the court that there were no “additions, deletions, corrections, or
factual changes” that he wished to make to the PSIR. Carines, 460 Mich at 762 n 7; Loper, 299
Mich App at 472. Thus, defendant is not entitled to any relief based on a purported inaccuracy in
the PSIR.
-10-
Finally, the trial court properly assessed 50 points for OV 7. The statutory basis of OV 7
is MCL 777.37, which provides for an assessment of points when the offense involves
“aggravated physical abuse.” MCL 777.37(1). The trial court may only score OV 7 for crimes
against a person. MCL 777.22(1). Fifty points shall be assessed if “[a] victim was treated with
sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and
anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(a). In regard to conduct designed
to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense, our Supreme
Court has explained that the relevant inquiry is “whether the defendant engaged in conduct