STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] for resentencing, or file a motion to remand. MCL 769.34(10); People v Loper, 299 Mich App
451, 456; 830 NW2d 836 (2013). “[T]his Court may review an unpreserved scoring issue for
plain error affecting substantial rights.” Loper, 299 Mich App at 457.
First, the trial court did not plainly err in assessing 10 points for PRV 4. PRV 4 is scored
when the defendant has “prior low severity juvenile adjudications.” MCL 777.54(1). 10 points
shall be assessed if “[t]he offender has 3 or 4 prior low severity juvenile convictions.” MCL
777.54(1)(c). Additionally, there is a 10-year limit on the previous adjudications that may be
considered in scoring PRV 4 under MCL 777.50(1), which provides, “[i]n scoring prior record
variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10
or more years between the discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the
defendant’s commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication.”
The juvenile history listed in the presentence investigation report (PSIR) indicates that
the trial court properly assessed 10 points for PRV 4. Defendant’s most recent juvenile
adjudication was possession of less than 25 grams of a controlled substance and was discharged