Estate of Diane C Gualdoni v. Deborah J Inglin
[…] Id. There is no dispute that the latest the claim accrued in this case was sometime in 2004. Therefore, under MCL 600.5813, the statute of limitations would have expired six years later in 2010, and plaintiff’s complaint was filed well beyond this limitation period. But, “[u]nder MCL 600.5855 . . . the statute of limitation is tolled when a party conceals the fact that the plaintiff has a cause of action.” Sills v Oakland Gen Hosp, 220 Mich App 303, 310; 559 NW2d 348 (1996). MCL 600.5855 provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. “The plaintiff must plead in the complaint the acts or misrepresentations that comprised the fraudulent concealment.”