Case: 15-10380 Date Filed: 10/19/2016 Page: 1 of 55
[…] (2)(a) If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried
a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the
first degree, punishable . . . as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s.
775.084.
Fla. Stat. § 812.13 (1995) (emphasis added). Robbery requires that in the course of
the taking there is either “the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” Id.
§ 812.13(1). The requirement of “force, violence, assault, or putting in fear” has
been in the robbery statute from at least the 1970’s.6 Robbery under § 812.13(1)
6
In 1992, however, the robbery statute in § 812.13(1) was amended to add this language:
“with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money
or other property.” 1992 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 92-155 (West). But the language of “the use
of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear” did not change.
24
Case: 15-10380 Date Filed: 10/19/2016 Page: 25 of 55
does not involve a firearm and is a second-degree felony. Id. § 812.13(2)(c).