Case: 17-10172 Date Filed: 10/04/2018 Page: 1 of 153
[…] violates § 25 commits the “crime of violence” element at the same time as the
110
Case: 17-10172 Date Filed: 10/04/2018 Page: 111 of 153
offense’s other elements. 3 And so many incorporations of § 16 function very
similarly to the incorporation of the “crime of violence” definition in § 924(c)(3)—
the elements and residual clauses—into § 924(c)(1)—which contains the offense’s
other elements: using, carrying, or possessing a firearm during (at the same time
as) and in relation to (to facilitate) the predicate crime of violence or drug
trafficking crime. 4
3
Other incorporations of § 16 in this manner abound. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 119(a)(1)
(criminalizing knowingly making public restricted personal information about certain persons
performing official duties “with the intent to threaten, intimidate, or incite the commission of a
crime of violence against that covered person” or a member of the person’s family); 18 U.S.C.
§ 842(p)(2)(A) (forbidding the teaching or demonstrating of how to make an explosive device
with the intent that the teaching “be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a