Case: 17-10172 Date Filed: 10/04/2018 Page: 1 of 153
[…] which, here, is the conduct-based interpretation. So to be clear, we needn’t—and
don’t—conclude that textual, contextual, and practical considerations compel a
conduct-based reading of § 924(c)(3)’s residual clause. Nor, for that matter, do we
even need to find that § 924(c)(3)(B) is best read to incorporate a conduct-based
approach. Reasonable minds—say, for instance, the minds of the (putatively)
or she . . . recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other
than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of another person.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. §
53a-112(a)(1)(A) (“A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when, with intent to destroy
or damage a building . . . he starts a fire or causes an explosion and . . . such act subjects another
person to a substantial risk of bodily injury . . . .”); Mo. Stat. § 565.120(1) (“A person commits
the offense of kidnapping in the second degree if he or she knowingly restrains another
unlawfully and without consent so as to interfere substantially with his or her liberty and exposes