Case: 17-10172 Date Filed: 10/04/2018 Page: 1 of 153
[…] other elements: using, carrying, or possessing a firearm during (at the same time
as) and in relation to (to facilitate) the predicate crime of violence or drug
trafficking crime. 4
3
Other incorporations of § 16 in this manner abound. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 119(a)(1)
(criminalizing knowingly making public restricted personal information about certain persons
performing official duties “with the intent to threaten, intimidate, or incite the commission of a
crime of violence against that covered person” or a member of the person’s family); 18 U.S.C.
§ 842(p)(2)(A) (forbidding the teaching or demonstrating of how to make an explosive device
with the intent that the teaching “be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a
Federal crime of violence”); 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(2) (criminalizing interstate travel with intent to
“commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity”); 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1),
(c)(7)(B)(ii) (incorporating § 16’s crime of violence definition into the money laundering