PUBLISHED
[…] For example, in
prosecutions under the force clause, § 924(c)(1)(A) itself refers to specific conduct (use
of a firearm) “during and in relation to” a generic offense (a categorically defined crime
of violence). In § 924(c) prosecutions where the predicate offense is a “drug trafficking
crime” rather than a “crime of violence,” § 924(c)(1)(A) again refers to specific conduct
“during and in relation to” a categorically defined crime. Congress has utilized an
analogous approach in other statutes that incorporate the categorical “crime of violence”
definition in § 16. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 929(a)(2) (criminalizing use of armor-piercing
ammunition “during and in relation to the commission of a crime of violence”); 18
U.S.C. § 1956(a)(3) (imposing criminal penalties for “conduct[ing] a financial transaction
involving property . . . used to conduct or facilitate” a crime of violence); 18 U.S.C.
§ 25(b) (multiplying maximum sentence for adult who “intentionally uses a minor to