United States Court of Appeals
[…] APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[Hon. Douglas P. Woodlock, U.S. District Judge]
Before
Torruella and Barron, Circuit Judges,
and Lisi,* District Judge.
James L. Sultan, with whom Charles W. Rankin and Rankin &
Sultan were on brief, for appellant.
Mark J. Balthazard, Assistant United States Attorney, with
whom Carmen M. Ortiz, United States Attorney, was on brief, for
appellee.
October 19, 2016
* Of the District of Rhode Island, sitting by designation.
BARRON, Circuit Judge. Michael O'Donnell appeals from
his conviction on one count under 18 U.S.C. § 1344, the Bank Fraud
Act. We affirm.
I.
O'Donnell was indicted under the Bank Fraud Act (the
Act) on June 15, 2015. The Act provides:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to
execute, a scheme or artifice--
(1) to defraud a financial institution;
or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds,
credits, assets, securities, or other property
owned by, or under the custody or control of,
a financial institution, by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or
imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1344.
The indictment alleged that O'Donnell violated
subsections (1) and (2) of the Act. Specifically, the indictment
alleged that he "knowingly executed and attempted to execute a
scheme and artifice to defraud Countrywide Bank, FSB, a federally-