United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 5564(g)(2)(B).
94
in its enforcement action against PHH, the CFPB was bound by
any statute of limitations located in the Real Estate Settlement
Procedures Act.
Second, as to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act
itself, the CFPB argues that the three-year limitations period in
Section 2614 of that Act applies only to CFPB actions to
enforce Section 8 in court, not to CFPB administrative actions
to enforce Section 8 before the agency. We again disagree.
Section 2614 supplies the appropriate statute of limitations
period not only for CFPB actions to enforce Section 8 that are
brought in court, but also for CFPB actions to enforce Section
8 that are brought administratively. 29
The first part of Section 2614 specifies a general one-year
statute of limitations for any “action pursuant to” Section 8
“brought in the United States district court or in any other court
of competent jurisdiction.” Id. § 2614.
The second part of Section 2614 supplies a longer,
three-year statute of limitations for “actions” to enforce
Section 8 “brought by the Bureau, the Secretary, the Attorney
29
In full, Section 2614 provides: “Any action pursuant to the
provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought
in the United States district court or in any other court of competent
jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located,
or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in
the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the
case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date
of the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the
Bureau, the Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the
insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years
from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 12 U.S.C. § 2614.
Note that the referenced Section 2607 of Title 12 is Section 8 of the
Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act.
95
General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any
State.” Id. In this second part of Section 2614, the term