United States Court of Appeals
[…] penalty in court and administrative actions”). The same can
be said for various provisions scattered throughout the U.S.
Code. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2279d (“Such liability shall apply
to any administrative action brought before October 21, 1998,
but only if the action is brought within the applicable statute of
limitations . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(a)(1) (“The term
‘covered judicial or administrative action’ means any judicial
or administrative action brought by the Commission under the
securities laws that results in monetary sanctions exceeding
$1,000,000.”); 42 U.S.C. § 9628(b)(1)(B) (“The President may
bring an administrative or judicial enforcement action under
this chapter . . . .”); 49 U.S.C. § 60120(a)(1) (“The maximum
amount of civil penalties for administrative enforcement
actions under section 60122 shall not apply to enforcement
actions under this section.”).
The CFPB also cites BP America Production Co. v.
Burton, 549 U.S. 84 (2006).