United States Court of Appeals
[…] and administrative proceedings. See, e.g., id. § 5497(d)(1)
(“If the Bureau obtains a civil penalty against any person in any
judicial or administrative action under Federal consumer
financial laws . . . .”); id. § 5537(b)(1) (establishing grant
program for States “to hire staff to identify, investigate, and
prosecute (through civil, administrative, or criminal
enforcement actions) cases involving misleading or fraudulent
96
marketing”); id. § 5538(b)(6) (“Whenever a civil action or an
administrative action has been instituted by or on behalf of the
Bureau . . . .”); id. § 5565(c) (subsection entitled “Civil money
penalty in court and administrative actions”). The same can
be said for various provisions scattered throughout the U.S.
Code. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2279d (“Such liability shall apply
to any administrative action brought before October 21, 1998,
but only if the action is brought within the applicable statute of
limitations . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(a)(1) (“The term
‘covered judicial or administrative action’ means any judicial
or administrative action brought by the Commission under the
securities laws that results in monetary sanctions exceeding
$1,000,000.”); 42 U.S.C. § 9628(b)(1)(B) (“The President may