United States Court of Appeals
[…] (Kavanaugh, J., dissenting). “Even if such an example were
uncovered,” there is no question that this kind of
single-Director independent agency “has been rare at best.”
Id.
The bottom line is that there is no settled historical
practice of independent agencies headed by single Directors
who possess the substantial executive authority that the
Director of the CFPB enjoys. The CFPB is exceptional in our
constitutional structure and unprecedented in our constitutional
history. See Who’s Watching the Watchmen? Oversight of the
will by the President. See 12 U.S.C. § 2 (“The Comptroller of the
Currency shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate, and shall hold his office for a term of five
years unless sooner removed by the President, upon reasons to be
communicated by him to the Senate.”).
35
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Hearing Before the
Subcomm. on TARP, Financial Services and Bailouts of Public
and Private Programs of the H. Comm. on Oversight and
Government Reform, 112th Cong. 77 (2011) (statement of
Andrew Pincus) (“Dodd-Frank sets up for the Bureau an