United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1992. See 24 C.F.R. §§ 3500.01-3500.14 (1977); see also 24
C.F.R. § 3500.14 (1993). As it initially read, Regulation X
stated: “The payment and receipt of a thing of value that bears
a reasonable relationship to the value of the goods or services
received by the person or company making the payment is not
prohibited by RESPA section 8. To the extent the thing of
value is in excess of the reasonable value of the goods provided
or services performed, the excess is not for services actually
rendered and may be considered a kickback or referral fee
proscribed by RESPA section 8.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(e)
(1977). Regulation X was slightly reworded in 1992: “If the
payment of a thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to
the market value of the goods or services provided, then the
excess is not for services or goods actually performed or
provided.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(3) (1993). Regulation X
described “bona fide” payments for services actually
performed as payments that “Section 8 of RESPA permits.”
Id. § 3500.14(g)(1). After the CFPB inherited HUD’s
enforcement and rulemaking authority under the Act, the