United States Court of Appeals
[…] establish and consult with a “Consumer Advisory Board.”
See id. § 5494. But the advisory board is just that: advisory.
Nothing requires the Director to heed the Board’s advice.
Without the formal authority to prevent unilateral action by the
Director, the Advisory Board does not come close to equating
to the check provided by the multi-member structure of
traditional independent commissions.
26
The Act also, in theory, allows a supermajority of the
Financial Stability Oversight Council to veto certain
regulations of the Director. See id. § 5513. But by statute,
the veto power may be used only to prevent regulations (not to
prevent enforcement actions or adjudications); only when
two-thirds of the Council members agree; and only when a
regulation puts “the safety and soundness of the United States
banking system or the stability of the financial system of the
United States at risk,” a standard unlikely to be met in practice
in most cases. Id. § 5513(c)(3)(B)(ii); see S. Rep. No.
111-176, at 166 (“The Committee notes that there was no
evidence provided during its hearings that consumer protection
regulation would put safety and soundness at risk.”); see also