United States Court of Appeals
[…] the CFPB to enforce. Cf. Integrity Advance, LLC,
2015-CFPB-0029, Doc. No. 33, CFPB Opposition to Motion to
Dismiss, at 12 (arguing no statute of limitations applies to
CFPB administrative action to enforce the Truth in Lending
Act and the Electronic Fund Transfer Act).
The CFPB’s argument misreads the enforcement
provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act. Section 5563 authorizes
the CFPB “to conduct hearings and adjudication proceedings
. . . in order to ensure or enforce compliance with” 19 federal
consumer protection laws, in addition to other rules,
regulations, and orders. 12 U.S.C. § 5563(a). But Congress
limited the enforcement power granted in Section 5563. The
CFPB may enforce those federal laws “unless such Federal law
specifically limits the Bureau from conducting a hearing or
adjudication proceeding.” Id. § 5563(a)(2) (emphasis added).
Obviously, one such “limit” is a statute of limitations. By its
terms, then, Section 5563 ties the CFPB’s administrative
adjudications to the statutes of limitations of the various
federal consumer protection laws it is charged with