MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that may be drawn
therefrom, and we will affirm if a reasonable trier of fact could have found the
defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[15] The State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that McSwain
conspired to commit the felony of murder. “A person conspires to commit a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1510-CR-1812 | October 20, 2016 Page 7 of 10
felony when, with intent to commit the felony, the person agrees with another
person to commit the felony.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(a). “The state must allege
and prove that either the person or the person with whom he or she agreed
performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.” I.C. § 35-41-5-2(b).
[16] Here, Martin testified that McSwain was party to an agreement to kill Mallett.
Moreover, Martin testified that McSwain provided him with a gun, which is an
overt act in furtherance of the agreement to kill Mallett. Thus, there was