MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] This evidence is sufficient
to establish that Crume agreed to the plan to kill Mallet. See Erkins v. State, 13
N.E.3d 400, 407 (Ind. 2014) (stating that “[i]t is not necessary ... to present
direct evidence of a formal express agreement. The agreement as well as the
requisite guilty knowledge and intent may be inferred from circumstantial
evidence alone, including overt acts of the parties in pursuance of the criminal
act.”).
[32] In addition, the State proved two overt acts in furtherance of the conspiracy.
First, McSwain provided the gun to Martin. See Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(b) (“The
state must allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom he
or she agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.”).
Second, as they had agreed, Crume and McSwain went to Walmart to establish
an alibi for the time frame during which Martin was supposed to murder
Mallet. For all of these reasons, we affirm Crume’s conviction for Level 2
conspiracy to commit murder.
IV. Inappropriate Sentence