State v. Deshaies
[…] RAJI (Criminal) § 25.08 (2014). 2 State v. Deshaies Decision of the Court 4. The means used by the defendant to prevent the arrest involved either the use or threat to use physical force or any other substantial risk of physical injury to either the peace officer or another. Whether the attempted arrest was legally justified is irrelevant. ¶3 In turn, Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-2508(A) (Supp. 2015)3 defines the crime of resisting arrest as follows: A person commits the crime of resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known by him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer’s official authority, from effecting an arrest by: 1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer. 2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer. 3. Engaging in passive resistance. ¶4 Deshaies argues the three subsections of A.R.S. § 13-2508(A) establish three separate crimes and, therefore, paragraph four of the jury instructions, “the arrest involved either the use or threat to use physical force or any other substantial risk of physical