IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] July, 2012 and the senseless murder of 20 school children in Newtown Connecticut
in December, 2012, the General Assembly voted to boost the mandatory term of
imprisonment for felons in possession of firearms under section 1448(e) from “1-3-
5” to “3-5-10.”2
Thus, defendant’s 2007 conviction for Assault 1St degree - a “violent felony”
by anybody’s definition - and his 2009 conviction for Escape After Conviction
makes him a twice convicted “violent felon” within the meaning of “violent felon”
under section 4201(0) and subject to the 10 year mandatory sentence called for by
11 Del. C, §1448(e)(1)(c),
3. “Walk Away” Escapes Removed as a Violent Felony
BUT ~ and here is where it gets a bit tricky - the definitional term “escape
after conviction” in section 4201(0) was revised by the General Assembly in 2015
to “escape after conviction if convicted as a Class C Felony or a Class B Felony.”
Escape After Conviction is a Class D felony unless it is accompanied by the use of
force, a deadly weapon, or someone is injured while on escape status, in which
case it is elevated to a Class B or C felony.3 Effective with the 2015 amendment to