IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] impose a 10 year minimum mandatory sentence on the defendant because at the
time of his conviction for escape in 2009, it was then considered a “violent
felony.” The State contends that the fact the General Assembly subsequently
amended the statute to remove nonviolen- escapes from the list should not matter.
According to the prosecution, once a defendant commits a “violent felony” at a
time when it was designated a “violent felony,” he is always a “violent felon”
regardless whether the offense comes off the list of violent felonies in section
4201(0).
The prosecution says this is so because of 11 Del. C. §211 -the “Savings
Clause” - that provides that the repeal of a statute shall not have the effect of
“releasing or extinguishing any penalty, forfeiture or liability incurred under such
statute, unless the repealing act shall so expressly provide.” The State would have
the Court impose 10 years of mandatory time on the defendant because once the
defendant was convicted of two felonies considered “violent” at the time of the
conviction, he was subject to the two violent felony enhancement under section