A16A0970. HARRIS v. THE STATE.
[…] defense of habitation, and therefore trial counsel’s failure to ask for such a charge
constituted deficient performance. The issue here is not, however, whether “any
evidence, however slight” would have supported the charge, as it was in Hendrix v.
State, 268 Ga. App. 455, 456 (1) (602 SE2d 133) (2004) (no error in trial court’s sua
sponte decision to charge the jury on self-defense, because some evidence supported
it). Rather, the issue is whether trial counsel was deficient for focusing on what he
thought was the stronger defense.
The statute on defense of habitation, OCGA 16-3-23, provides:
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when
and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or
force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry
into or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the
use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily
harm only if:
10
(1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner
and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for
the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person
dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the
assault or offer of personal violence;
(2) That force is used against another person who is not a member of