SCHINAZI Et Al. v. EDEN; And Vice Versa
[…] Schinazi was also the manager of RFS & Associates, which, as the general partner, made “[a]ll decisions relating to the business and affairs of the [p]artnership.” Such evidence creates an issue of fact as to duty.13 11 In re Estate of Hubert, 325 Ga. App. 276, 286 (5) (750 SE2d 511) (2013) (citation and punctuation omitted). 12 Conner v. Hart, 252 Ga. App. 92, 94 (1) (a) (555 SE2d 783) (2001) (footnote omitted). See also OCGA § 23-2-58 (fiduciary or confidential relationship arises “where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc.”). 13 See Conner, supra; OCGA § 23-2-58. See also Cushing v. Cohen, 323 Ga.