SCHINAZI Et Al. v. EDEN; And Vice Versa
[…] The fiduciary duty claim, on the other hand, involves the defendants’ fiduciary responsibilities toward the Trust, obligations under the partnership agreement, and alleged misconduct in unilaterally transferring ownership of the Trust’s partnership interest. The damages sought in the tort claim were not tied to Eden’s “prayer for declaratory judgment.”21 She did not, for example, request damages upon entry or denial of declaratory relief.22 And resolution of the fiduciary duty claim turns on 20 Id.; see also OCGA § 9-4-3 (a) (“Further plenary relief, legal or equitable, including but not limited to damages, injunction, mandamus, or quo warranto, may be sought in a petition seeking declaratory judgment.”). 21 Gay, supra (emphasis omitted). 22 Compare Calvary Independent Baptist Church v.