SCHINAZI Et Al. v. EDEN; And Vice Versa
[…] The General Partner’s execution of such Assignment shall signify, if applicable, the consent of the General Partner to such transfer. Construed together, these provisions established that a limited partnership interest could be transferred only after: (1) compliance with the transfer procedures in Subsections 5.2 (a) or 5.3; and (2) execution of the appropriate transfer form.9 8 See OCGA § 14-9-704 (a) (“An assignee of a partnership interest . . . may become a limited partner if and to the extent that: (1) [t]he partnership agreement so provides; or (2) [a]ll other partners consent.”). 9 See OCGA § 13-2-2 (4) (when interpreting a contract, “[t]he construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part”). 9 Nothing in the Trust