SCHINAZI Et Al. v. EDEN; And Vice Versa
[…] As an assignee, it enjoyed no partnership rights or powers, which remained with Schinazi.6 Under the partnership agreement, however, the Trust qualified as a “Family Member.” And a family member that received an assigned limited partnership interest could become a limited partner “upon the written approval of the General Partner, which may be granted or withheld in the sole and absolute discretion of the General Partner.” 5 Wells Fargo Bank v. Cook, 332 Ga. App. 834, 843 (2) (775 SE2d 199) (2015). 6 See OCGA § 14-9-702 (4) (“Until the assignee of a partnership interest becomes a partner, the assignor partner continues to be a partner and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a partner, except to the extent those rights or powers are assigned.”). 7 The trial court found that the Trust had become a limited partner by September 2005. We agree.