United States v. Maldonado-Palma
[…] See Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2247 (2016) (discussing enumerated clause in ACCA). In comparing the two crimes, we follow the categorical approach, which requires us to “focus solely on whether the elements of the crime of conviction sufficiently match the elements of generic [aggravated assault], while ignoring the particular facts of the case.” Id. at 2248. New Mexico’s aggravated assault statute is a divisible statute because it sets out alternative elements for aggravated assault in three subsections. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-2(A)-(C);2 State v. Armijo, 104 P.3d 1114, 1120 (N.M. Ct. App. 2004) 2 New Mexico’s aggravated assault statute provides: Aggravated assault consists of either: A. unlawfully assaulting or striking at another with a deadly weapon; B. committing assault by threatening or menacing another while wearing a mask, hood, robe or other covering upon the face, head or body, or while disguised in any manner, so as to conceal identity; or C. willfully and intentionally assaulting another with intent to commit any felony. (continued) 5 (describing aggravated assault as “a compound offense that has three alternate ways of being charged”).3 When faced with a divisible statute, we may use the modified categorical approach, which permits us to “look[] to a limited class of documents (for example, the indictment, jury