United States Court of Appeals
[…] requires “unlawfully assaulting or striking at another,” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-2(A),
employing a deadly weapon, Maldonado Palma, 839 F.3d at 1250, with general criminal
intent, see Ramon Silva, 608 F.3d at 673, all of which we have held at least threatens the
use of physical force against the person of another. The denial of relief was not
debatable.
2. Robbery, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-2
Mr. Sanchez also contends his robbery conviction does not satisfy the elements
clause because the amount of force used to overcome a victim’s resistance is immaterial.2
2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-2 provides:
Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of
another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use
of force or violence.
Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.
Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the
first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, for second and
subsequent offenses, is guilty of a first degree felony.
5
He says robbery can be committed using only slight force, which is insufficient to satisfy
the physical force requirement of Johnson I. As Mr. Sanchez acknowledges, however,
this argument is foreclosed by United States v. Garcia, 877 F.3d 944, 956 (10th Cir.