United States Court of Appeals
[…] Is a state robbery offense that includes “as an element” the common law
requirement of overcoming “victim resistance” categorically a “violent
felony” under the [ACCA’s elements clause] if the offense has been
specifically interpreted by state appellate courts to require only slight force
to overcome resistance?
Notwithstanding the grant of certiorari in Stokeling, Garcia definitively answered the
question presently before us, and we are bound by that decision unless and until it is
overruled by an en banc panel of this court or a contrary decision of the Supreme Court.
4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-5 provides:
A. Aggravated battery consists of the unlawful touching or application of
force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another.
B. Whoever commits aggravated battery, inflicting an injury to the person
which is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm, but does cause
painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment of the
functions of any member or organ of the body, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits aggravated battery inflicting great bodily harm or
does so with a deadly weapon or does so in a manner whereby great bodily
harm or death can be inflicted is guilty of a third degree felony.
7
for aggravated battery against a law enforcement officer qualified as a “crime of
violence” under U.S.S.G § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)). Although Treto-Martinez pre-dated Johnson
I, we applied Treto-Martinez in Ramon Silva and held that “apprehension-causing
aggravated assault under N.M. Stat.