Filed 10/25/16
[…] Relations Bd. v. Modesto City School Dist. (1982) 136 Cal.App.3d 881, 895, fn. 6), the
purpose of which is “ ‘to protect the integrity of the collective bargaining process and to
preserve the [National Labor Relations Board’s] remedial power while it processes’ an
5
unfair labor practice complaint.” (Frankl ex rel. NLRB v. HTH Corp. (9th Cir. 2011) 650
F.3d 1334, 1341 (Frankl), quoting Miller v. California Pacific Medical Center (9th Cir.
1994) 19 F.3d 449, 459-460.)
In addition to creating the board, the Act also established the position of the
board’s general counsel. (§ 1149.) General counsel “exercise[s] general supervision over
all attorneys employed by the board (other than administrative law officers and legal
assistants to board members), and over the officers and employees in the regional
offices.” (Ibid.) In addition, “final authority, on behalf of the board, with respect to the
investigation of charges and issuance of complaints [for unfair labor practices], and with
respect to the prosecution of such complaints before the board” rests with general