Filed 10/25/16
[…] to show cause. In response to the order to show cause, Gerawan filed a document labeled
a “response” that was in the form of an unverified legal brief that contained only
argument as to why this court should deny the board’s petition. This was improper. “If
the court issues an alternative writ or order to show cause, the respondent or any real
party in interest, separately or jointly, may serve and file a return by demurrer, verified
answer, or both.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.487(b)(1); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1089
[when the court issues an alternative writ, “the party on whom the writ . . . has been
served may make a return by demurrer, verified answer or both”].)
Gerawan would do well to be more careful in the future. The submission of “a
return with a verified answer or demurrer is not a technicality, but is an integral and
3
critical step in the procedure for determining the merit of a petition for extraordinary
relief.” (Bank of America, N.A. v.