State v. J. Harrison
[…] DISCUSSION

¶6     1. Whether the District Court correctly determined that Harrison may petition for
       early termination of his lifetime prohibition on hunting, fishing, and trapping.

¶7     Pursuant to § 87-6-202(6)(f), MCA, a person convicted of possessing, shipping, or

transporting an unlawfully killed game fish, bird, game animal, or fur-bearing animal

worth more than $1,000 “shall forfeit . . . the privilege to hunt, fish, or trap in this state

for not less than 3 years up to a revocation for life from the date of conviction.”

¶8     Section 46-18-208(1), MCA, provides:

       When imposition of a sentence has been deferred or execution of a sentence
       has been suspended, the . . . defendant may file a petition to terminate the
       time remaining on the sentence if:
                                      . . .
       (b) in the case of a suspended sentence:
       (i) the defendant has served two-thirds of the time suspended; and
       (ii) the defendant has been granted a conditional discharge from supervision
       under 46-23-1011 and has demonstrated compliance with the conditional
       discharge for a minimum of 12 months.

¶9     The oral pronouncement of a criminal sentence in the presence of the defendant is

the “legally effective sentence and valid, final judgment.”             State v. Claassen,



                                              4