December 9 2008
[…] ¶63 In this case, the facts and circumstances described in the application indicated a
fair probability that evidence of a crime existed on Cotterell’s property. For example,
DFWP regulations prohibit the use of two-way communication devices in hunting big
game animals, and, under § 87-1-125, MCA (2003), any person who purposely,
knowingly, or negligently violates those regulations is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Furthermore, Cotterell is incorrect in arguing that his use of an amphibious vehicle to
retrieve a deer from his neighbor’s property was not improper. Section 61-8-371, MCA
(2003), provides that “a person may not operate a motor vehicle, as defined in 61-1-102,
or an off-highway vehicle, as defined in 23-2-801, . . . below the ordinary high-water
mark of class I waters flowing through private lands, within that portion of the streambed
that is covered with water.” Section 23-2-801(1), MCA (2003), defines an “off-highway
vehicle” as
a self-propelled vehicle used for recreation or cross-country travel on public
lands, trails, easements, lakes, rivers, or streams. The term includes but is
not limited to motorcycles, quadricycles, dune buggies, amphibious