December 9 2008
[…] procedures leading up to the trial of the defendant.”
¶80 The omnibus hearing in this case was held on September 23, 2005. The only
issues raised by Cotterell at the omnibus hearing related to the suppression of evidence.
Moreover, he was required to file any additional motions by October 7, 2005. Because
29
the double jeopardy issue Cotterell raised in his Motion to Dismiss (almost 16 months
after the omnibus hearing) was “capable of determination without trial of the general
issue,” i t should have been raised at or before the omnibus hearing pursuant to
§ 46-13-101(1), MCA. Cotterell has not demonstrated good cause why he failed to do so.
“Failure of a party to raise defenses or objections or to make requests that must be made
prior to trial, at the time set by the court, constitutes a waiver of the defense, objection, or
request.” Section 46-13-101(2), MCA.
¶81 Accordingly, we hold that the District Court did not err in denying Cotterell’s
Motion to Dismiss.
Issue 3.
¶82 Whether the District Court erred in its interpretation of the provisions of
§ 87-1-102(2)(b), MCA (2003), at sentencing.