December 9 2008
[…] Moreover, § 46-13-110(3), MCA, provides that at the omnibus hearing, the prosecutor
and defendant’s counsel
must be prepared to discuss any pretrial matter appropriate to the case,
including but not limited to:
. . .
(b) double jeopardy . . . .
¶79 The purpose behind requiring pretrial motions to be brought at or before the
omnibus hearing is the “ ‘orderly and fair administration of the criminal justice system
itself.’ ” State v. VonBergen, 2003 MT 265, ¶ 16, 317 Mont. 445, ¶ 16, 77 P.3d 537, ¶ 16
(quoting United States v. Sisca, 503 F.2d 1337, 1349 (2d Cir. 1974)). In addition,
§ 46-13-110(2), MCA, states that the purpose of the omnibus hearing “is to expedite the
procedures leading up to the trial of the defendant.”
¶80 The omnibus hearing in this case was held on September 23, 2005. The only
issues raised by Cotterell at the omnibus hearing related to the suppression of evidence.
Moreover, he was required to file any additional motions by October 7, 2005. Because
29