December 9 2008
[…] In his brief, Cotterell claimed that he was charged several times
for taking or possessing the same game animal in violation of the prohibition against
double jeopardy. The District Court denied Cotterell’s motion concluding that it was
1
Cotterell failed to file the Motion to Dismiss itself until January 25, 2007.
28
without merit. The court also noted that the motion was untimely and should have been
filed “months ago.”
¶78 Title 46, chapter 13, MCA, sets forth certain timing requirements for filing pretrial
motions. Most relevant to the facts in the instant case is § 46-13-101, MCA, which
provides, in pertinent part:
Pretrial motions and notices. (1) Except for good cause shown,
any defense, objection, or request that is capable of determination without
trial of the general issue must be raised at or before the omnibus hearing
unless otherwise provided by Title 46. [Emphasis added.]
Moreover, § 46-13-110(3), MCA, provides that at the omnibus hearing, the prosecutor
and defendant’s counsel
must be prepared to discuss any pretrial matter appropriate to the case,
including but not limited to:
. . .
(b) double jeopardy . . . .
¶79 The purpose behind requiring pretrial motions to be brought at or before the
omnibus hearing is the “ ‘orderly and fair administration of the criminal justice system
itself.’ ” State v. VonBergen, 2003 MT 265, ¶ 16, 317 Mont. 445, ¶ 16, 77 P.3d 537, ¶ 16
(quoting United States v. Sisca, 503 F.2d 1337, 1349 (2d Cir. 1974)). In addition,