December 9 2008
[…] requires that a search warrant particularly describe the place to be searched, and the
persons or things to be seized, and that, while Article II, Section 11 of the Montana
Constitution does not use the word “particularly” in its discussion of search warrants, we
have held that the Montana Constitution does impose a particularity requirement identical
to that under the Federal Constitution. Hauge, ¶ 13 (citing State v. Ballew, 163 Mont.
25
257, 261, 516 P.2d 1159, 1161-62 (1973)). We also pointed out in Seader that
§ 46-5-221(4), MCA, provides that “[a] judge shall issue a search warrant to a person
upon application . . . made under oath or affirmation, that . . . particularly describes who
or what is to be seized” and that this requirement of particularity “serves to prevent a
‘general, exploratory rummaging in a person’s belongings.’ ” Seader, ¶ 11 (quoting
Coolidge v. New Hampshire, 403 U.S. 443, 467, 91 S. Ct. 2022, 2038 (1971)).