Internatl. Paper Co. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-7454.]
[…] See Howard v. Seidler, 116 Ohio App.3d
800, 811, 689 N.E.2d 572 (7th Dist.1996), citing Seeley v. Expert, Inc., 26 Ohio
St.2d 61, 72-73, 269 N.E.2d 121 (1971). Had the General Assembly intended that
entry of a reduction on the tax commissioner’s journal satisfied the tax
commissioner’s duty under R.C. 5751.53(D), without regard to whether the tax
commissioner informed the taxpayer of his decision, it could have enacted statutory
language to that effect. In other contexts, for example, the General Assembly has
expressly tied time limits to the entry on a public journal. See, e.g., R.C. 5717.04
(providing for a 30-day appeal period from “the date of the entry of the decision of
the [BTA] on the journal of its proceedings”). R.C. 5751.53(D), however, uses
only the word “issue” to describe the tax commissioner’s obligation. In my view,
“issue”—here, as in Carstab—relates to the mailing of the tax commissioner’s final
determination, so as to give the taxpayer notice of the determination.