State of Iowa v. Noel Bender
[…] See Iowa Code §§ 708.2A(1), 708.2A(4), 902.8, 902.9 (2015). The district court instructed the jury that the State would have to prove the assault “occurred between persons who were in an ‘intimate relationship’ . . . or occurred between persons who were household members who resided together at the time of the assault.” The jury returned a general verdict of guilty. Bender appealed. II. Jury Instruction-Intimate Relationship Iowa Code chapter 708 sets forth enhanced penalties for assaults that are “domestic abuse as defined in section 236.2, subsection 2, paragraph ‘a’, ‘b’, ‘c’, or ‘d’.” Id. § 708.2A(1). The statute does not authorize enhanced penalties for assaults that are domestic abuse as defined in section 236.2(2)(e). Subsection (e) refers to assaults “between persons who are in an intimate relationship or have been in an intimate relationship” and states “[a] person may be involved in an intimate relationship with more than one person at a time.” Id. § 236.2(2)(e)(1), (2). 3 Bender only disputes the “domestic abuse” element of domestic abuse assault.