John C. Gilbert v. State of Iowa, Terry Mapes, and Agents
[…] with chapter 669, and [his] claims for monetary damages must be
          dismissed. In addition, [Gilbert’s] claims for punitive damages are
          specifically prohibited by section 669.4.
                  The remaining claims in [Gilbert]’s petition involve assertions
          that the barbering operation within the prison system does not
          comply with statutory mandates regarding sanitation, safety, and
          skill. The State’s control and regulation of the barbering profession
          is found in chapter 158 of the Iowa Code. However, section
          158.2(7) provides that practices listed in section 158.1 do not
          constitute barbering when performed by: “Offenders committed to
          the custody of the director of the department of corrections who cut
          the hair or trim or shave the beard of any other offender within a
          correctional facility, without receiving direct compensation from the
          person receiving the service.”
                  The court finds that [Gilbert]’s petition does not state a claim
          upon which relief can be granted by the district court, and the same
          must be dismissed.

          Gilbert now appeals.

1