Court of Appeals
[…] “charge,” Benchmark nonetheless concluded that § 93.012(a) prevented Park from enforcing the
obligation since the amount of the “charge” or method by which it was to be computed was omitted from
the lease.
5
threat from Park to do that which it had no right to do. Without such evidence there is
no duress.
To the extent that Benchmark suggested that application of § 93.012(a)
somehow rendered Park’s effort to enforce Benchmark’s promise illegal, it failed to
consider the effect of other provisions of the same statute. The provision in mind is
§ 93.012(b) which states that § 93.012 “does not affect a landlord’s right to assess a
charge or obtain a remedy allowed under a statute or common law.” Id. § 93.012(b).
Again, we know of no law generally prohibiting a landlord from negotiating with its
tenant to pay utilities incurred by the latter. And, given Benchmark’s promise to pay for
utility services it used, Park was entitled to collect the value of those services under the