Park Plaza Solo, LLC v. Benchmark-Hereford, Inc.
[…] Without such evidence there is no duress. To the extent that Benchmark suggested that application of § 93.012(a) somehow rendered Park’s effort to enforce Benchmark’s promise illegal, it failed to consider the effect of other provisions of the same statute. The provision in mind is § 93.012(b) which states that § 93.012 “does not affect a landlord’s right to assess a charge or obtain a remedy allowed under a statute or common law.” Id. § 93.012(b). Again, we know of no law generally prohibiting a landlord from negotiating with its tenant to pay utilities incurred by the latter.