State of New York
[…] benefit of any time that he had served in custody for the earlier
2000 sentence. Petitioner thereafter requested that his 2007
sentence be credited for such time, and, after receiving no
response from DOCCS, petitioner commenced this proceeding seeking
to compel DOCCS to recalculate and credit his 2007 sentence with
the time served on the 2000 sentence. Supreme Court dismissed
the petition, finding no authority to credit time spent in
-3- 521756
custody as a result of a prior conviction that did not culminate
in a dismissal or an acquittal, and petitioner now appeals.
We affirm. Penal Law § 70.30 (3) provides, in relevant
part, that a person shall receive jail time credit for time spent
"in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a
result of the charge that culminated in the sentence," and that
credit "shall not include any time that is credited against the
term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period
of [PRS]." Here, upon being resentenced in 2011, without any
term of PRS, for his 2000 attempted robbery conviction,
petitioner's maximum expiration date for his 2000 sentence was
February 10, 2004. Thus, because the 2000 sentence and 2007