Martin v. Arapahoe County Court
[…] The court may issue a temporary civil protection order upon a finding 7 that “an imminent danger exists to the life or health of one or more persons.” § 13-14-104.5(7)(a). ¶ 19 If a temporary protection order is issued, the court must issue a citation “commanding the respondent to appear before the court at a specific time and date and to show cause, if any, why said temporary civil protection order should not be made permanent.” § 13-14-104.5(8).