IN RE MITCHELL THOMPSON, Relator
[…] NO. 14-16-00814-CR



                     IN RE MITCHELL THOMPSON, Relator


                             ORIGINAL PROCEEDING
                               WRIT OF MANDAMUS
                                  339th District Court
                                Harris County, Texas
                            Trial Court Cause No. 1492257

   DISSENTING MEMORANDUM OPINION

       Relator Mitchell Thompson alleges that the ex parte order for pre-conviction
HIV testing entered against him is an unconstitutional application of Article 21.311

       1
         Article 21.31 provides that a person who is indicted for an offense under inter alia
Section 22.011 of the Penal Code, shall, “at the direction of the court on the courts own motion
or on the request of the victim of the alleged offense, undergo a standard diagnostic test
of the Code of Criminal Procedure to him. I agree and would grant Thompson’s
Petition for Writ of Mandamus. Because the Majority holds that Thompson has
not shown himself entitled to relief, I respectfully dissent.

       After Thompson was indicted for having “plac[ed] a finger in the sexual