State v. Naegle
[…] We hold that the district court did not err 12 in affirming the forfeiture of the bond by the magistrate court under Section 31-3-2. 13 We further conclude that the question of Appellants’ entitlement to remittitur under 14 Section 31-3-2(F) was not ripe for determination in the district court. As a result, we 15 decline to address the State’s additional constitutional argument. 16 Standard of Review 17 {7} Section 31-3-2 controls the substantive rights and procedural process for the 18 forfeiture and remittitur of bail bonds. Section 31-3-2(B)(2), states that “[w]henever 19 a person fails to appear at the time and place fixed by the terms of his bail bond, the 5 1 court . . . may declare a forfeiture of the bail.” Furthermore, the court “may direct that 2 a forfeiture be set aside, upon such conditions as the court may impose, if it appears 3 that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture.” Section 31-3-2 (C). 4 On appeal, the district court will review any pretrial or preliminary rulings previously 5 made by lower courts on a de novo basis. See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 27; City of 6 Farmington v.