State v. Naegle
[…] Furthermore, the district court did not find Appellants’ “extradition” 4 testimony to be credible or an accurate presentation of Arkansas law. After reviewing 5 the pertinent statutory provision, the district court found that it was unnecessary for 6 Appellants to secure another bench warrant to lawfully apprehend Defendant in 7 Arkansas. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-84-114(b), (c) (2001) (stating generally that: (1) 8 for the purpose of surrendering a defendant, a surety may arrest the defendant at any 9 place in the state; (2) a surety must fall under a strict list of persons “unless that 10 person is licensed as a bail bond agent by the state where the bail bond was 11 written[;]” and (3) a surety may arrest a defendant without a certified copy of the 12 bench warrant) (emphasis added). The district court’s consideration of Appellants’ 13 new argument was not factually or legally erroneous.