October 31, 2016
[…] appeal. See Illinois State Treasurer, 2015 IL 117418, ¶ 15; Jones, 188 Ill. 2d at 320-21. In an
attempt to salvage his claim, however, he observes that the Illinois Supreme Court has found
that, under certain circumstances, substantial compliance with the requirements of section
19(f)(1) has been found sufficient to vest the circuit court with subject-matter jurisdiction. In
support of this proposition, claimant directs us to Jones, 188 Ill. 2d 314.
¶ 20 Jones addressed an issue regarding language in section 19(f)(1) of the Workers’
Compensation Act (820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West 1996)), which provided that “no request for a
summons may be filed and no summons shall issue” unless the party seeking judicial review
- 11 -
2016 IL App (4th) 150564WC
exhibits to the clerk of the circuit court proof that the probable cost of preparing the record of
proceedings has been paid to the Commission. Proof of payment is demonstrated by filing a