State v. Deguair
[…] As a result, the circuit court dismissed Count 1 (robbery), consistent with its earlier decision that a class B robbery conviction had to merge into a higher class A kidnapping conviction. 9 The jury found Deguair guilty of robbery in the second (not first) degree. HRS § 708-841 (2014) states, as it did at the time of the alleged offense, “A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft . . . [t]he person threatens the imminent use of force against the person or anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]” 16 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** 8. Sentence The circuit court sentenced Deguair to 20 years’ incarceration on Count 2 (class A kidnapping), and 10 years’ incarceration each on Counts 3, 4, and 5 (class B kidnappings), with credit for time served, and