State v. Deguair
[…] Under these circumstances, we believe that the prosecutor’s question did not cause prejudice to Deguair’s right to a fair trial. Therefore, we agree with the ICA that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in declining to declare a mistrial. A. Merger Lastly, we address whether the ICA erred in remanding this case to the circuit court solely for resentencing on Count 2 (kidnapping) as a class B felony. Before this court, Deguair argues that the kidnapping convictions should merge into the robbery conviction. HRS § 701-109(1)(e) provides the following: (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if: . . . (e) The offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses. HRS § 701-109 “interposes a constraint on multiple convictions arising from the same criminal conduct.” State v. Matias, 102 Hawaii 300, 305, 75 P.3d 1191, 1196 (2003). The commentary to 27 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** HRS § 701-109 states that the statute “reflects a policy to limit the possibility of multiple convictions and extended sentences when the defendant has basically engaged in only one course of criminal conduct directed at one criminal goal, or when it would otherwise be unjust to convict the defendant for more than one offense.” The “one course of criminal conduct directed at one criminal goal” in this case was the robbery of the Aiea Cue. The jury found that each kidnapping was committed as a continuing course of conduct, with no separate and distinct intent from the robbery.