State v. Deguair
[…] On appeal, Deguair argued that the circuit court erred in convicting him of kidnapping as a class A felony on Count 2, as he was entitled to the mitigating defense,2 which would have reduced the kidnapping to a class B felony. A majority of the 1 The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided. 2 The mitigating defense is contained in HRS § 707-720(3) (2014). It states, as it did at the time of the alleged offense, “In a prosecution for kidnapping, it is a defense which reduces the offense to a class B felony that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial.” 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Intermediate Court of Appeals (“ICA”) agreed, vacating the circuit court’s Judgment of Conviction and Sentence as to Count 2 as a class A felony and remanding the case for entry of a judgment of conviction on Count 2 as a