*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] prohibits multiple convictions for offenses committed as a
continuing course of conduct, the Circuit Court of the First
Circuit1 merged Count 1 (the robbery, a lesser grade class B
felony) into Count 2 (one of the kidnappings, a higher grade
class A felony).
On appeal, Deguair argued that the circuit court erred in
convicting him of kidnapping as a class A felony on Count 2, as
he was entitled to the mitigating defense,2 which would have
reduced the kidnapping to a class B felony. A majority of the
1
The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.
2
The mitigating defense is contained in HRS § 707-720(3) (2014). It
states, as it did at the time of the alleged offense, “In a prosecution for
kidnapping, it is a defense which reduces the offense to a class B felony
that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering
from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial.”
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Intermediate Court of Appeals (“ICA”) agreed, vacating the
circuit court’s Judgment of Conviction and Sentence as to Count
2 as a class A felony and remanding the case for entry of a