*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] and choice of evils defenses.
Under these circumstances, we believe that the prosecutor’s
question did not cause prejudice to Deguair’s right to a fair
trial. Therefore, we agree with the ICA that the circuit court
did not abuse its discretion in declining to declare a mistrial.
A. Merger
Lastly, we address whether the ICA erred in remanding this
case to the circuit court solely for resentencing on Count 2
(kidnapping) as a class B felony. Before this court, Deguair
argues that the kidnapping convictions should merge into the
robbery conviction. HRS § 701-109(1)(e) provides the following:
(1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an
element of more than one offense, the defendant may be
prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an
element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of
more than one offense if: . . .
(e) The offense is defined as a continuing course of
conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was
uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific
periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.
HRS § 701-109 “interposes a constraint on multiple convictions
arising from the same criminal conduct.” State v. Matias, 102
Hawaii 300, 305, 75 P.3d 1191, 1196 (2003). The commentary to
27
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
HRS § 701-109 states that the statute “reflects a policy to
limit the possibility of multiple convictions and extended
sentences when the defendant has basically engaged in only one
course of criminal conduct directed at one criminal goal, or
when it would otherwise be unjust to convict the defendant for
more than one offense.” The “one course of criminal conduct
directed at one criminal goal” in this case was the robbery of
the Aiea Cue. The jury found that each kidnapping was committed
as a continuing course of conduct, with no separate and distinct
intent from the robbery. The kidnappings of Beltran, Llacuna,