NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] John C. Lincoln Hosp. & Health Corp.
v. Maricopa Cty., 208 Ariz. 532, 542, ¶ 39 (App. 2004); Alta Vista Plaza Ltd. v.
Insulation Specialists Co., Inc., 186 Ariz. 81, 82 (App. 1995). Here, section 44-
1201(A) provides a 10% interest rate “on any loan, indebtedness or other
obligation . . . unless a different rate is contracted for in writing.” A.R.S. §
44-1201(A). The plain meaning of subsection (A) is that a liquidated claim
accrues interest at 10% interest rate unless the underlying agreement
provides for a different interest rate.
¶44 On the other hand, section 44-1201(B) provides “interest on
any judgment shall be at the lesser of ten per cent per annum or at a rate
per annum that is equal to one per cent plus the prime rate,” in this case
4.25%. A.R.S. § 44-1201(B). Pre-judgment interest awarded under
subsection (B) is interest on an amount that “depends on a judgment for its
existence.” Metzler, 235 Ariz. at 146, ¶ 19. Thus, the plain meaning of
subsection (B) refers to unliquidated claims.