In Re: Carolina M.
[…] Best was allegedly prohibited from disclosing by statute. The first e-mail included a proposed set of interrogatories, which were drafted by CASA. The other included, as an attachment, a motion filed by the child‟s guardian ad litem seeking a forensic interview of Carolina. According to the e-mail, the guardian ad litem provided Ms. Best with a copy of the motion, which Ms. Best then shared with the teacher. According to Ms. Reguli, Ms. Best‟s actions violated Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-153(d), which provides that “it is an offense for a person to intentionally disclose or disseminate to the public the files and records of the juvenile court,” and a violation of that subsection is punishable “as criminal contempt of court as otherwise authorized by law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-153(d)(1), (2) (2014). The circuit court held a hearing on the criminal contempt petition, and in its order, 2 Because Ms.