In Re: Carolina M.
[…] (2) A violation of this subsection (d) shall be punished as criminal contempt of court as otherwise authorized by law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-153(a), (d). Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) (2012), courts have the power to “issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful 6 disobedience or resistance of any officer of such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” A finding of contempt may be either civil or criminal in nature. Doe v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility, 104 S.W.3d 465, 473 (Tenn. 2003).