IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Stat. The $525,000 of additional assessments exceeds the $200,000 initially
allocated; and as the trial judge pointed out, the $525,000 was listed in “two
completely new categories of costs.” The Association says that the additional
$525,000 was “clearly intended to be amendments to the ‘Legal’ category of costs
in the 2015 budget.” If so, that would have made it a recurring expense, one that
would be included in the computation of whether the increased assessment exceeded
115 percent of the prior assessment. § 718.112(2)(e)(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (the
“determination of whether assessments exceed 115 percent of assessments for the
prior fiscal year shall exclude . . . anticipated expenses of the association which the
board does not expect to be incurred on a regular or annual basis” among other
expenses not at issue here).
the board of administration shall follow the provisions of Section 718.112(e), Florida
Statutes.”).
3
The condominium by-laws provide that “[i]n the event the quarterly assessments