IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Plaintiffs, various unit owners unhappy with the assessments, filed suit
seeking a temporary injunction and a declaratory judgment. Two competing
1
We address only the issue of substantial likelihood of success, affirming the trial
court’s findings and conclusions as to the other elements of a temporary injunction.
2
arguments were made. The Association claimed that the assessments were
authorized as amendments to the existing budget; the unit owners countered that the
assessments were within the definition of a “special assessment” in both section
718.103(24), Florida Statutes (defining “special assessment” as “any assessment
levied against a unit owner other than the assessment required by a budget adopted
annually”), and the condominium by-laws (defining “special assessment” as an
“[a]ssessment for common expenses that cannot be paid from the annual assessment
for common expenses”).
An apparent reason for the trial court’s conclusion that the assessments were