Third District Court of Appeal
[…] common expenses directly attributable to the operation of that
condominium,” there is an exception applicable to certain condominiums
created prior to 1977. 10 Fla. Jur. 2d Condominiums § 76 (2022). In 1998,
the Florida Legislature amended section 718.111(6), Florida Statutes, to
permit the consolidated financial operations of two or more residential
condominiums created before January 1, 1977. Expressly included among
the authorized consolidated operations are “budgets, assessments,
9
accounting, recordkeeping, and similar matters.” § 718.111(6), Fla. Stat. In
the event two or more condominiums choose to consolidate their operations
in accord with this statutory prerogative, notwithstanding other provisions of
the Act, “common expenses for residential condominiums in such a project
being operated by a single association may be [proportionally] assessed
against all unit owners in such project.” Id. (emphasis added).
In the instant case, following turnover, the individual buildings located
within the Star Lakes Estates community opted to consolidate their financial
operations and vest governing authority in the Association. The legal effect
of this merger is clear.