Third District Court of Appeal
[…] condominiums.” IconBrickell Condo. No. Three Ass’n, Inc. v. New Media
Consulting, LLC, 310 So. 3d 477, 480 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020). In this vein, a
declaration of condominium and by-laws must conform to the Act, and to the
extent that they conflict therewith, the statute will prevail. Winkelman v. Toll,
661 So. 2d 102, 105 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995).
It is well-settled law that “[a] condominium association has the power
to make and collect assessments, and to lease, maintain, repair, and replace
6
the common elements.” Ocean Trail Unit Owners Ass’n, Inc. v. Mead, 650
So. 2d 4, 7 (Fla. 1994) (citing § 718.111(4), Fla. Stat.). In accord with this
principle, an association may levy a special assessment upon unit owners to
pay for common expenses. § 718.115(2), Fla. Stat. “Common expenses”
are statutorily defined to include “the expenses of the operation,
maintenance, repair, replacement, or protection of the common elements
and association property, [and the] costs of carrying out the powers and
duties of the association.” § 718.115(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Property insurance
deductibles and damages in excess of available insurance coverage also
constitute common expenses. § 718.111(11)(j), Fla. Stat. In this regard,
section 718.111(11), Florida Statutes, entitled “Insurance,” reads: