KAREEN LECORPS AND JOHN BAPTISTE v. STAR LAKES ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] IconBrickell Condo. No. Three Ass’n, Inc. v. New Media Consulting, LLC, 310 So. 3d 477, 480 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020). In this vein, a declaration of condominium and by-laws must conform to the Act, and to the extent that they conflict therewith, the statute will prevail. Winkelman v. Toll, 661 So. 2d 102, 105 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995). It is well-settled law that “[a] condominium association has the power to make and collect assessments, and to lease, maintain, repair, and replace 6 the common elements.” Ocean Trail Unit Owners Ass’n, Inc. v. Mead, 650 So. 2d 4, 7 (Fla. 1994) (citing § 718.111(4), Fla. Stat.). In accord with this principle, an association may levy a special assessment upon unit owners to pay for common expenses. § 718.115(2), Fla. Stat. “Common expenses” are statutorily defined to include “the expenses of the operation, maintenance, repair, replacement, or protection of the common elements and association property, [and the] costs of carrying out the powers and duties of the association.” § 718.115(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Property insurance deductibles and damages in excess of available insurance coverage also constitute common expenses. § 718.111(11)(j), Fla. Stat.