KAREEN LECORPS AND JOHN BAPTISTE v. STAR LAKES ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] Jur. 2d Condominiums § 76 (2022). In 1998, the Florida Legislature amended section 718.111(6), Florida Statutes, to permit the consolidated financial operations of two or more residential condominiums created before January 1, 1977. Expressly included among the authorized consolidated operations are “budgets, assessments, 9 accounting, recordkeeping, and similar matters.” § 718.111(6), Fla. Stat. In the event two or more condominiums choose to consolidate their operations in accord with this statutory prerogative, notwithstanding other provisions of the Act, “common expenses for residential condominiums in such a project being operated by a single association may be [proportionally] assessed against all unit owners in such project.” Id. (emphasis added). In the instant case, following turnover, the individual buildings located within the Star Lakes Estates community opted to consolidate their financial operations and vest governing authority in the Association. The legal effect of this merger is clear.