Arianna A. George v. Tessa G. Dunn
[…] Ms. Dunn argues that this appeal is not frivolous and that an award of attorney‟s fees on appeal based on the finding that she violated her fiduciary duty is not supported by controlling authority. Upon our thorough review, we conclude that this appeal is not frivolous. However, we further conclude that an award of attorney‟s fees on appeal is appropriate based on Ms. Dunn‟s breach of her fiduciary duty as trustee of Plaintiffs‟ respective trusts. Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 (2000) provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. We determine that this appeal was not frivolous or taken solely for delay. See Young v. Barrow, 130 S.W.3d 59, 67 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (“A frivolous appeal is one that is devoid of merit . . . or one that has no reasonable chance of succeeding.”). 13 Ms.