Melissa L. Taylor v. James T. George, II
[…] Ms.
Taylor has experienced thirteen years with no receipt of payment toward this judgment.
There is no proof that she has been dilatory in pursuing the judgment or has otherwise

                                              -14-
delayed the proceedings. The trial court did not err in awarding Ms. Taylor prejudgment
interest commencing the date of the filing of her complaint.

       With reference to post-judgment interest, in Tennessee such an award is mandatory.
See Watson v. Watson, 309 S.W.3d 483, 501 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009). Tennessee Code
Annotated § 47-14-122 provides that “[i]nterest shall be computed on every judgment from
the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without
regard to a motion for new trial.” As our Supreme Court has elucidated:

       A party’s right to post-judgment interest is based on its entitlement to the use
       of proceeds of a judgment. The purpose of post-judgment interest is to